In MS-DOS , a file extension can contain upto ______ characters.
Banking stability indicator for India is prepared by
now that NICL fiasco is over, request all to put up Qs related to IBPS, SEBI xams ie more Qs related to current affairs and banking 
Which statement is correct regarding FCCB foreign currency convertible bonds
1 - fccb are counted as part of external debt
Next mission ?
who wrote the book
An Uncertain Glory: India and its Contradictions
what is the name given to a newly announced scheme under which a free mobile handset will be provided to one member of every rural household who has completed 100 days of work under MGNREGA?
Which PSU bank became the first to take unusual step of publishing photographs of loan guarantors along with that of borrowers who have failed to repay their loans?
Which country will become 18th member of the Eurozone from 1 January 2014?
in the biggest foreign investment pullout from india, world's largest steel maker ArcelorMittal on scrapped its $12 billion (Rs. 50,000 crore) steel plant proposed to be set up in an state. Which state is this?
1926: The Royal Commission on Indian Currency and Finance recommended creation of a central bank for India.
1927: A bill to give effect to the above recommendation was introduced in the Legislative Assembly, but was later withdrawn due to lack of agreement among various sections of people.
1933: The White Paper on Indian Constitutional Reforms recommended the creation of a Reserve Bank. A fresh bill was introduced in the Legislative Assembly.
1934: The Bill was passed and received the Governor General's assent.
1935: The Reserve Bank commenced operations as India's central bank on April 1 as a private shareholders' bank with a paid up capital of rupees fve crore (rupees ffty million).
1942: The Reserve Bank ceased to be the currency issuing authority of Burma (now Myanmar).
1947: The Reserve Bank stopped acting as banker to the Government of Burma.
1948: The Reserve Bank stopped rendering central banking services to Pakistan.
1949: The Government of India nationalised the Reserve Bank under the Reserve Bank (Transfer of Public Ownership) Act, 1948.

Which of the following is not the aim of debt management
negotiated dealing system is related to
First five year plan 1951-1956::: Agriculture was on top priority.
2nd five year plan 1956-1961:: Industries and Minerals were on top priority.
3rd five year plan 1961-66 ::: Agriculture and Industry were on top priority. This Plan could not achieve its aim of 5.6 % growth rate due to Indo-China war and Indo-pak war.
........ Plan Holiday from 1966 to 69.
4th five year plan 1969-74 :: the two main objective of this plan were "growth with stability" and "Progressive achievements of self reliance". Garibi Hatao. Nationalised 14 major Indian banks.
5th five year plan 1974 to 79 :: poverty eradication and attainment of self reliance.
In 1978 the newly elected Morarji Desai government rejected the plan.
American Institute of Certified Public Accountants (AICPA)
The American Institute of Certified Public Accountants (AICPA), is a national accountant's institute of the United States of America, that represents the certified public accountants, who conduct accounting operations in the spheres of business and industry, public practice, government, education and even NGO's.
Amortization of Loans
One should not confuse between 'amortization' as an accounting concept and amortization of loans. Amortization of loans is nothing but the process of liquidation of loans or securities with the help of periodic reductions. The principal amount of the loan is amortized periodically by the method of payments in installments. The techniques that are used for the amortization of a loan differs from case to case.
Amortization Period
Amortization period is the time period that is considered from the inception of the credit, investment or negotiable instrument and ends upon the maturity or expiry of the instrument. The amortization period is basically considered in order to calculate the rate of interest, time line of installments and also the appropriate amount of all the installments. The term 'amortization period' is also used in the field of accountancy; however, in a different context.
Amortizing Swap
Amortizing swap is a swap in the rate of interest that has a declining notional principal.
Alternative Minimum Tax
Alternative minimum tax, also known as the AMT, is a type of tax that is levied by the United States government and is a type of Federal income tax. The alternative minimum tax (AMT) is basically levied on the individuals and organizations that misuse and take advantage of tax benefit schemes that are in monetary terms exorbitant, if rationally compared to their annual incomes.πΌπΌπΌπΌπΌπΌπΌπΌ
24. Electronic Clearing Service in banks can be availed only by:
a) Individuals b) Corporates
c) Senior Citizens
d) All of these e) None
23. Now-a-days Banks are selling third party products. Example of third party product is:
a) Mutual funds b) Term deposits
c) Credit cards d) All of these e) None
22. The Rate at which the domestic currency can be converted into foreign currency and vice-versa is known as the ____
a) Exchange rate
b) MIBOR
c) Inter bank Call money rate d) Base rate e) LIBOR
21. Which one of the following is not an electronic banking delivery channel?
a) Mobile Vans
d) Mobile Phone Banking
c) Internet Banking
d) Tele Banking e) ATM
20. RBI stipulates a healthy mix of CASA in the business figures of banks. What is CASA?
a) Customer Analysis and Savings Pattern
b) Cost Appreciation and selling Analysis
c) Current Account and saving Account
d) Credit and savings Aggregate
e) None of these
19. Banking loan against property requires the asset to be free from encumbrances. What does it mean?
a) The asset to be free from any liability
b) The asset to be properly registered
c) The property to be fully constructed
d) The asset should not have multiple owners
e) None
18. NBFCs are an important part of the Indian financial system. what is meant by this term?
a) New Banking Financial Companies
b) Non Banking Financial Companies
c) Neo Banking Financial Confederation
d) Non banking Fiscal Companies
17. While discussing investments there is a mention of short term government security. What is this investment?
a) Debenture b) Mutual funds
c) Treasury bill d) Share
e) None of these
16. Whose signature appears on Indian Rs. 100 note? a) Finance Minister
b) RBI Governor
c) Finance Secretary
d) Chairman, Planning Commission
e) None
15. Which of the following is an example of cash less purchase? a) Debit card
b) Credit card
c) ATM withdrawal
d) All of the above
e) None
14. Euro money is the official currency of ___?
a) NATO
b. UN
c) European
d) Germany and England
e) None of these
13. Systematic investment Plans relates to:
a) Mutual Funds
b) Life Insurance Companies
c) Commercial Banks
d) Post office savings schemes
e) None
12. Basel norms which are important regulatory stipulations are meant for which sector?
a) Insurance
b) Banking
c) Micro finance
d) Pension funds
e) None
11. Which of the following scheme is not meant for investment purposes?
a) National saving certificate b) Infrastructure bonds
c) Mutual funds
d) Letter of credit
e) None of these
10. One of the major challenges banking industry is facing these days is curbing deliberate efforts of some people to bring money earned through illegal activities in circulation. Which of the following act is passed to prevent this activity?
a) Payment & settlements Act b) Control money supply Act
c) Narcotics and Psychotropic substance Act
d) Prevention of Money laundering Act
e) None
9. The Reverse Mortgage scheme is launched to give benefit to which of the following groups of society?
a) Persons below 60 yrs
b) Senior Citizens
c) Unemployed youth
d) Orphans e) All
8. One single statement that depicts the financial position of a Bank and / or Business enterprise at a given point of time is called:
a) Statement of product details b) Foreign exchange
c) Balance Sheet
d) Balance of payment
e) Trading and Manufacturing account
7. Which of the following organizations issue the rules of global trade?
a) IMF
b) World Trade Organization
c) Foreign trade
d) G-20
e) None
6. Which of the following is not a banking term?
a. Letter of credit
b. MIBOR
c. Factoring services
d. Entry load
e. None of these
5. Which of the following is necessary while opening deposit accounts in banks?
a) Will
b) Registration
c) Nomination
d) Indemnity
e) Guarantee
4. Which of the following is NOT considered a money market instrument?
a) Treasury Bills
b) Repurchase Agreement
c) Commercial Paper
d) Certificate of Deposit
e) Shares and Bonds
3. A centralized database with online connectivity to branches, internet as well as ATM-network which has been adopted by almost all major banks of our country is known as ___
a) Investment Banking
b) Core Banking
c) Mobile Banking
d) National Banking
e) Specialized Banking
2. When the rate of inflation increases ___
a) Purchasing power of money increases
b) Purchasing power of money decreases
c) Value of money increases
d) Purchasing power of money remains unaffected
e) Amount of money in circulation decreases
1. Banks in our country normally publicize that additional interest rate is allowed on retail domestic term deposits of ____
a) Minors b) Married Women
c) Senior citizens
d) Government Employees
e) Rural residents
below 1-24 Questions Answer :
1) c;
2) b;
3) b;
4) e;
5) c;
6) d;
7) b;
8)c;
9) b;
10) d;
11) d;
12) b;
13) a;
14) c;
15) d;
16) b;
17) c;
18) b;
19) a;
20) c;
21) a;
22) a;
23) a;
24) d;
Any upcoming Exams for which notification is out or gonna be out soon π bole toh Akhiri ummeed π ????
The Difference between Normal English and GRE English:-

A NORMAL PERSON: People who live in glass houses should not throw stones.
GRE STUDENT: Individuals who make their abodes in vitreous edifices would be advised to refrain from catapulting perilous projectiles.
*******************************************************
NORMAL PERSON: Twinkle, twinkle, little star
GRE STUDENT: Scintillate, scintillate, asteroid minim.
*******************************************************
NORMAL PERSON: All that glitters is not gold.
GRE STUDENT : All articles that coruscate with resplendence are not truly auriferous.
*******************************************************
NORMAL PERSON: Beggars are not choosers
GRE STUDENT : Sorting on the part of mendicants must be interdicted.
*******************************************************
NORMAL PERSON: Dead men tell no tales
GRE STUDENT: Male cadavers are incapable of rendering any testimony. *******************************************************
NORMAL PERSON: Beginner's luck
GRE STUDENT: Neophyte's serendipity.
*******************************************************
NORMAL PERSON: A rolling stone gathers no moss
GRE STUDENT: A revolving lithic conglomerate accumulates no congeries of small, green, biophytic plant.
*******************************************************
NORMAL PERSON: Birds of a feather flock together
GRE STUDENT: Members of an avian species of identical plumage tend to congregate.
*******************************************************
NORMAL PERSON: Beauty is only skin deep
GRE STUDENT: Pulchritude possesses solely cutaneous profundity.
*******************************************************
NORMAL PERSON: Cleanliness is godliness
GRE STUDENT: Freedom from incrustations of grime is contiguous to rectitude.
*********************************************************
NORMAL PERSON: There's no use crying over spilt milk
GRE STUDENT: It is fruitless to become lachrymose of precipitately departed lactile fluid.
*******************************************************
NORMAL PERSON: You can't try to teach an old dog new tricks
GRE STUDENT: It is fruitless to attempt to indoctrinate a superannuated canine with innovative maneuvers.
*******************************************************
NORMAL PERSON: Look before you leap
GRE STUDENT: Surveillance should precede saltation.
*******************************************************
NORMAL PERSON: He who laughs last, laughs best
GRE STUDENT: The person presenting the ultimate cachinnation possesses thereby the optimal cachinnation.
*******************************************************
NORMAL PERSON: All work and no play makes Jack a dull boy.
GRE STUDENT: Exclusive dedication to necessitous chores without interludes of hedonistic diversion renders Jack a hebetudinous fellow.
*******************************************************
NORMAL PERSON: Where there's smoke, there's fire!
GRE STUDENT: Where there are visible vapours having their provenance in ignited carbonaceous materials, there is conflagration.
π π π π
π π π π
2020 olympic will be held at
TONY ABOTT is going to be new prime minister of AUSTRALIA...he has defeated KEVIN RUDD..!!